Week of March 3 2013

Sunday, March 3
Exhibit
Exhibit

Exhibit: Loretto 200th Jubilee, “Making a Difference in Colorado Since 1864”

(All day)
Central Library
Western Art Gallery - Level 5
Exhibit
Fresh City Life
|
Exhibit

Holocaust Remembrance Art Exhibit

(All day)
Central Library
Schlessman Hall, Level 1
Books Authors and Writing
Adult
|
Books Authors and Writing

Authors Series: One Land, Two Stories with Shaul Gabbay & Amin Kazak

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Schlessman Family Branch Library
Music and Dance
After School is Cool
|
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Music and Dance

Make Musical Instruments / Haz instrumentos musicales

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Valdez-Perry Branch Library
Monday, March 4
Exhibit
Exhibit

Exhibit: Loretto 200th Jubilee, “Making a Difference in Colorado Since 1864”

(All day)
Central Library
Western Art Gallery - Level 5
Exhibit
Fresh City Life
|
Exhibit

Holocaust Remembrance Art Exhibit

(All day)
Central Library
Schlessman Hall, Level 1
Exhibit
Exhibit

Denver’s Urban Cipher Collective presents, “The Art of Black and White” Exhibit

(All day)
Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
Cousins Gallery - 3rd Floor
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Tales for Twos

10:15 am
Sam Gary Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Central Library
Pavilion
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies: Crawlers

10:30 am
Ross-University Hills Branch Library
Storytime
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Bilingual Storytimes/Cuentacuentos bilingüe

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Ford-Warren Branch Library
Community Room 3
Storytime
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Bilingual Storytime/ Cuentacuentos bilingüe

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Preschool Storytime

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Bear Valley Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Tales for Twos

11:00 am
Sam Gary Branch Library
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

LinkedIn 101

11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies

11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Green Valley Ranch Branch Library
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

MS Access I

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4
Arts and Crafts
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Teen

Plaza Crafts (artC)/ Manualidades

3:30 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Life Skills
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Life Skills

Plaza de Aprendizaje

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Teen

Pottery Tiles / Azulejos de cerámica

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Pauline Robinson Branch Library
Fun Games and Gaming
After School is Cool
|
Kids
|
Fun Games and Gaming

Gaming!

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Green Valley Ranch Branch Library
Life Skills
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Life Skills

Art Students League of Denver/ Liga estudiantil de arte de Denver

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Arts and Crafts
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English

Crafts / Artesanía / Thủ công

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Hadley Branch Library
Performance and Presentations
Adult
|
Performance and Presentations

I-News: Losing Ground Report Community Event

5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
Links Conference Room - Level 1
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Teen
|
Computers and Tech

Computer Basics

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Pauline Robinson Branch Library
English (ESL)
Adult
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
English (ESL)

English Conversation Tables / Mesas de Conversación en Inglés / Bàn tiếng Anh

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Hadley Branch Library
Meeting Room
Life Skills
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Life Skills

Plaza

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Montbello Branch Library
Meeting Room 1
Storytime
Adult
|
Kids
|
Storytime

Pajama Family Storytime

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Pauline Robinson Branch Library
Tuesday, March 5
Exhibit
Exhibit

Exhibit: Loretto 200th Jubilee, “Making a Difference in Colorado Since 1864”

(All day)
Central Library
Western Art Gallery - Level 5
Exhibit
Fresh City Life
|
Exhibit

Holocaust Remembrance Art Exhibit

(All day)
Central Library
Schlessman Hall, Level 1
Storytime
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Bilingual Storytime / Cuentacuentos Bilingüe

9:00 am - 9:30 am
Westwood Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Storytime with Craft!

10:15 am - 10:45 am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Tales for Twos

10:15 am - 10:45 am
Schlessman Family Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies I: Pre-Walkers

10:30 am
Central Library
Pavilion
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies I: Pre-Walkers

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Smiley Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies!

11:15 am - 11:45 am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Bilingual Storytime / Cuentacuentos Bilingüe

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Westwood Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Spanify! Storytime

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Ross-Cherry Creek Branch Library
Basement
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Preschool Storytime

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Schlessman Family Branch Library
Fun Games and Gaming
Teen
|
Fun Games and Gaming

Teen gaming @ Central!

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Central Library
B2 Conference Center
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Teen

My Art Workshop / Proyectos de arte con My Art Workshop

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Athmar Park Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Spanish/English

Kite Magnet /Imán con diseño de cometa

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Westwood Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Teen

Super Slime Time / La baba

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Pauline Robinson Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids

T-Shirt and Accessory Decorating / Decoración de playeras y accesorios

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Byers Branch Library
Meeting Room
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Computers and Tech

Computer help / Apoyo de computación / Máy vi tính

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Hadley Branch Library
Meeting Room
Arts and Crafts
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English

Crafts / Artesanía / Thủ công

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Hadley Branch Library
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

Computación Básica: Mantenerte seguro en internet

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4
Life Skills
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Life Skills

Plaza

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Life Skills
Adult
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Life Skills

Plaza

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Hadley Branch Library
Meeting Room
English (ESL)
Adult
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
English (ESL)

Plaza Conversation Table (English) / Mesa de conversación (inglés)

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Ford-Warren Branch Library
Community Room 3
Cooking
Adult
|
Cooking

Cake Decorating

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Ross-Broadway Branch Library
Cooking
Adult
|
Cooking

Gluten Free and Vegan Baking

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Ross-Cherry Creek Branch Library
Life Skills
Plazas
|
Life Skills

Plaza Conversation Table (Mandarin)/ Mesa de conversación (chino mandarín)

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Computers and Tech

Plaza Computer Help/ Computación: sesión de ayuda

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Film
Adult
|
Fresh City Life
|
Film

Film Series: Vamp - A Fool There Was (1915)

6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Central Library
B2 Conference Center
Wednesday, March 6
Exhibit
Exhibit

Exhibit: Loretto 200th Jubilee, “Making a Difference in Colorado Since 1864”

(All day)
Central Library
Western Art Gallery - Level 5
Exhibit
Fresh City Life
|
Exhibit

Holocaust Remembrance Art Exhibit

(All day)
Central Library
Schlessman Hall, Level 1
Exhibit
Exhibit

“The Voice of Evonne” Exhibit Featuring: Sharelle of Sharelle's of Denver

(All day)
Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
Cousins Gallery - 3rd Floor
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Storytime with Craft

10:15 am - 10:45 am
Decker Branch Library
Meeting Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Central Library
Pavilion
Arts and Crafts
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids

Art Works! Preschool Craft Program

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Ross-University Hills Branch Library
Storytime
Adult
|
Kids
|
Storytime

Preschool Storytime

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Pauline Robinson Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Bilingual Storytime/ Cuentacuentos bilingüe

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Bear Valley Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Bilingual Storytime / Cuentacuentos bilingüe

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Montbello Branch Library
Children's Area
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

Computer Basics: MS Word

11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies

11:15 am - 11:45 am
Decker Branch Library
Meeting Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies: Walkers

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Ross-University Hills Branch Library
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

Craigslist 101

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4
Fun Games and Gaming
After School is Cool
|
Kids
|
Teen
|
Fun Games and Gaming

Game Day

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Athmar Park Branch Library
Performance and Presentations
After School is Cool
|
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Performance and Presentations

Noche de Cuentos with Christopher Maier

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Westwood Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Teen

Magnet Making / ¡A hacer imanes!

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Pauline Robinson Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids

Craft Day!

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Green Valley Ranch Branch Library
History and Genealogy
Adult
|
History and Genealogy

Golda Meier: Choices and Chances

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Sam Gary Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Bilingual Family Storytime / Cuentacuentos bilingüe para familias

6:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Valdez-Perry Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

PJ Storytime

7:00 pm
Sam Gary Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Pajama Storytime

7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Green Valley Ranch Branch Library
Thursday, March 7
Exhibit
Exhibit

Exhibit: Loretto 200th Jubilee, “Making a Difference in Colorado Since 1864”

(All day)
Central Library
Western Art Gallery - Level 5
Exhibit
Fresh City Life
|
Exhibit

Holocaust Remembrance Art Exhibit

(All day)
Central Library
Schlessman Hall, Level 1
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Preschool Storytime

10:30 am
Central Library
Pavilion
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Storytime with a Craft

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Park Hill Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Preschool Storytime

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Smiley Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Bilingual Storytime / Cuentacuentos bilingüe

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Montbello Branch Library
Children's Area
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

Computer Basics: Getting Started

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies II: Early Walkers

11:15 am - 11:45 am
Park Hill Branch Library
Basement
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

Computer Basics/Computación básica

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Byers Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Schlessman Family Branch Library
Books Authors and Writing
Adult
|
Books Authors and Writing

Mark Adams: Courageous Conflict: Leading with Integrity and Authenticity

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Bear Valley Branch Library
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Spanish/English
|
Computers and Tech

Computer Classes in Spanish / Clases de computación en español

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Athmar Park Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Teen

Craft Day / Día de manualidades

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Athmar Park Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Spanish/English

Wind Sock / Cono de viento

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Westwood Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Teen

Perler Beads / Cuentas perler

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Pauline Robinson Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids

Decorative Magnets / Imanes decorativos

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Byers Branch Library
Meeting Room
Life Skills
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Life Skills

Plaza Conversation Table (English)/ Mesas de conversación (inglés)

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Arts and Crafts
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Teen

Plaza Crafts (artC)/ Manualidades

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Life Skills
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Life Skills

Plaza de Aprendizaje

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Computers and Tech

Plaza Computer Help / Computación: sesión de ayuda

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Ford-Warren Branch Library
Community Room 3
Citizenship Classes
Adult
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Citizenship Classes

Plaza Citizenship/ Ciudadanía

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Citizenship Classes
Adult
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Citizenship Classes

CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION PROGRAMS/PROGRAMAS DE INMIGRACIÓN Y CIUDADANÍA

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Friday, March 8
Exhibit
Exhibit

Exhibit: Loretto 200th Jubilee, “Making a Difference in Colorado Since 1864”

(All day)
Central Library
Western Art Gallery - Level 5
Exhibit
Fresh City Life
|
Exhibit

Holocaust Remembrance Art Exhibit

(All day)
Central Library
Schlessman Hall, Level 1
Exhibit
Exhibit

“The Voice of Evonne” Exhibit Featuring: Sharelle of Sharelle's of Denver

(All day)
Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
Cousins Gallery - 3rd Floor
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies

10:15 am
Sam Gary Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies II: Early Walkers

10:30 am
Central Library
Pavilion
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Preschool Storytime

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Green Valley Ranch Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Tale for Twos

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Park Hill Branch Library
Basement Meeting Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies I: Pre-Walkers

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Byers Branch Library
Meeting Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Book Babies / Cuentos para bebés

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Ford-Warren Branch Library
Community Room 3
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

All Ages Storytime

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Virginia Village Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Bilingual Storytime/ Cuentacuentos bilingüe

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Preschool Storytime

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Ross-University Hills Branch Library
Meeting Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Bilingual Storytime / Cuentacuentos bilingüe

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Montbello Branch Library
Children's Area
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Tales for Twos and Craft

10:30 am - 11:30 am
Ross-Cherry Creek Branch Library
Basement
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

Protecting Your Computer 101

11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies

11:15 am
Sam Gary Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies I: Pre-Walkers

11:15 am - 11:45 am
Park Hill Branch Library
Basement
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

MS Powerpoint 101

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

Computer Classes / Clases de computación

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Athmar Park Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Teen

My Art Workshop / Proyectos de arte con My Art Workshop

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Athmar Park Branch Library
Fun Games and Gaming
After School is Cool
|
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Fun Games and Gaming

Fun Friday / Diversiones del viernes

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Westwood Branch Library
Music and Dance
After School is Cool
|
Kids
|
Music and Dance

Taiko with Toni: Japanese Drumming/Tambores "Taiko"

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Valdez-Perry Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids

Make a gnome

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Green Valley Ranch Branch Library
Saturday, March 9
Exhibit
Exhibit

Exhibit: Loretto 200th Jubilee, “Making a Difference in Colorado Since 1864”

(All day)
Central Library
Western Art Gallery - Level 5
Exhibit
Fresh City Life
|
Exhibit

Holocaust Remembrance Art Exhibit

(All day)
Central Library
Schlessman Hall, Level 1
Exhibit
Exhibit

“The Voice of Evonne” Exhibit Featuring: Sharelle of Sharelle's of Denver

(All day)
Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
Cousins Gallery - 3rd Floor
Arts and Crafts
Adult
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Fresh City Life

Crafts for the Masses: Modern Lockets- Registration opens

9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Central Library
B2 Conference Center
Books Authors and Writing
Adult
|
Books Authors and Writing

Diana Armstrong: Somewhere South of Tuscany

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Schlessman Family Branch Library
Cooking
Adult
|
Cooking

Eating the World: Dishes that Immigrants Brought to America

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Smiley Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
Arts and Crafts
|
Teen

Hand Sewn Felt Dog

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Sam Gary Branch Library
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

Pixels as paint

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4